Feed on
Posts
Comments

Welcome to SBT Seabuckthorn Blog Q&A, where we answer questions you’ve asked about seabuckthorn! This month, a Google user asked the question, “What is the fatty acid profile of seabuckthorn?” A great question!

Seabuckthorn Oils– Superfruit Nutrition

Seabuckthorn’s nutrient rich berries cluster on thorny branches like brilliant orange jewels. Having their genesis in the unforgiving landscapes of Siberia and Mongolia, the clear golden oil from the seed and the ruby red oil from the flesh of the berry are an unparalleled source of important phytonutrients.

Although seabuckthorn’s seed and berry oils have a long history of use in nutrition and skincare there is frequent confusion between the two. While they do have much in common there are notable differences in their nutrient content and bioactivity. 

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil

The rich red oil from the flesh of the berry is predominantly monounsaturated, which in practical terms means it hardens at cooler temperatures. The most important fatty acid is — Omega 7 (palmitoleic), which is fantastic for the skin.

The most abundant vitamin in the berry oil is the lovely orange carotenoids – 18 identified so far. Taken internally this dark red oil is showing great success in UVA and UVB protection. However you will still want to apply your sunscreen. It is very healing and nourishing when applied to the skin but it is very dark orange and while it will not stain the skin you will look a little strange — and it does stain fabric.

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil

High levels of the essential fatty acids, Omega 3 – alpha linolenic (±38%) and Omega 6 – linoleic (±34%) in a perfect 1:1 ratio are what characterize the oil from the seed of the seabuckthorn berry. Add to this Omega 9, Vitamin K, B12, tocopherols, tocotrienols, phospholipids and over 17 phytosterols and you have a potent nutritional mix. This unique profile is demonstrating effectiveness for cardiovascular and gastro-intestinal health. Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative activity has proven effective in the treatment of skin problems and it is a premium ingredient in skincare products.

Application

An exceptional anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory, SBT seed oil is available in capsules and a nutritional oil. When selecting an oil for skincare the seed oil is recommended over the berry oil because of its much lighter colour. It is so fine and absorbent that it can be used in place of skin cream and can even be worn under foundation.  Research is just beginning to uncover the varied and important applications for seabuckthorn oils. Their combined nutritional capacity is impressive providing over 190 compounds – a super duper superfruit!

Resources:
SBT Seabuckthorn Essential Fatty Acid comparison – graph
SBT Seabuckthorn Oils full fatty acid profiles
SBT Seabuckthorn Pure Oils Products

Leave a Reply